Take a look at this american forum..we have been going
places..
May 16, 2005
SINGAPORE: A NATION GETTING DOWN AND GETTING FUNKY
posted by Dave 11:27 AM
permanent link to this item
(Thanks to lwlaw)
Comments
That oughta work fo' shizzle ..
Posted by: Sean on May 16, 2005 11:31 AM
They should use " Louie , Louie " instead ..
Posted by: Sean on May 16, 2005 11:34 AM
I think this is what Sean was getting at, but are Hip hop and Rap
really the best place to learn English? I suppose if they do learn
from Hip hop and Rap, then the youth of America (and Canada) will
be able to understand them, and they ARE the future after
all...
Posted by: Darth Curt on May 16, 2005 11:35 AM
Wow! The guy who told him hip hop was the way to go must be
laughing his a$$ off right now.
Posted by: Sondra on May 16, 2005 11:36 AM
"Yes, we will be happy to ship 10,000 squid parts to your skanky
beyatch cracka ho self, and keep it real. Hello? Hello?"
Posted by: Christobol on May 16, 2005 11:38 AM
Guess it's better than using Barry Manilow.
Posted by: Reddsuss on May 16, 2005 11:39 AM
Yes and they will also be using the " Jerry Springer Show " as a
visual aide in the new educational campaign..
Posted by: Sean on May 16, 2005 11:48 AM
They think RAP will teach them proper English? How about picking up
a freakin' dictionary or something?
Posted by: Schadeboy on May 16, 2005 12:00 PM
... Orwellian and condescending. ...
I wonder how one might say that in Singlish ...?
Posted by: U.O on May 16, 2005 12:03 PM
All your grammar are belong to us.
Posted by: Brainy Jello on May 16, 2005 12:08 PM
This is where most top language experts, such as Mr. Language
Person and myself, get our gramattcalous questionations
answered.
Posted by: Federal Duck on May 16, 2005 12:26 PM
Doheth! My gramaticality is all shizzleated today. I meant, "get
our gramattacalous questionations answerfied."
We regret the error.
Posted by: Federal Duck on May 16, 2005 12:31 PM
Factoid:
In Singapore you can be arrested for chewing gum.
Class dismissed.
Posted by: Eleanor on May 16, 2005 12:36 PM
They actualy think rap will lead to greater inteligibility? I think
i'll let the great Stewie Griffin take it from here:
""I say, eminem and 50 cent wouldn't know a proper lyric if it
crawled up their asses and brought them to orgasm through prostate
stimulation. Here's a gramatical curiosity from 50 cent's
"Wangsta", "We in the club doin the same old two step, gorilla
unit, cuz they say we bugged out cuz we don't go nowhere without
toast".
Well good luck finding the subject and predicate in that run on
sentence, and what the bloody hell does it mean, "we don't go
nowhere without toast", now you listen to me Mr.cent, if you want
to make it in this buisness, lay off the doobie."
Posted by: Joben on May 16, 2005 12:43 PM
Didn't they just execute some guy for possession of a kilo of
marijuana?
Posted by: Smithie00 on May 16, 2005 12:44 PM
They actualy think rap will lead to greater inteligibility? I think
i'll let the great Stewie Griffin take it from here:
""I say, eminem and 50 cent wouldn't know a proper lyric if it
crawled up their asses and brought them to orgasm through prostate
stimulation. Here's a gramatical curiosity from 50 cent's
"Wangsta", "We in the club doin the same old two step, gorilla
unit, cuz they say we bugged out cuz we don't go nowhere without
toast".
Well good luck finding the subject and predicate in that run on
sentence, and what the bloody hell does it mean, "we don't go
nowhere without toast", now you listen to me Mr.cent, if you want
to make it in this buisness, lay off the doobie."
Posted by: Joben on May 16, 2005 12:51 PM
We sail tonight for Singapore. We're all as mad as hatters
here!
Posted by: Fitting T. Waits on May 16, 2005 12:54 PM
Joben - I'm afraid I'm gonna have to take your Grammar Police badge
away. Back to the Punctuation Academy for you, young man.
*sighs and shakes head*
Also, here's a closing tag you can borrow for next time.
Posted by: Hipocracy Alert Officer on May 16, 2005 01:01 PM
"...urging teachers to use hip-hop and rap music to teach proper
English..."
yo yo ... you be learnin' good from where I be from. where you
at?
Posted by: snif on May 16, 2005 01:06 PM
El,
arrested for Chewing gum, or spitting it
on the street?
Posted by: just askin' on May 16, 2005 01:25 PM
right. what did you say?
Posted by: queensbee on May 16, 2005 01:35 PM
They should use Flocabulary
Posted by: Sarah J on May 16, 2005 01:38 PM
"Joben - I'm afraid I'm gonna have to take your Grammar Police
badge away. Back to the Punctuation Academy for you, young
man.
*sighs and shakes head*
Also, here's a closing tag you can borrow for next time."
What the deuce are you talking about? I did use closing italic
tags. You can check the page source if you so desire.
*rolls eyes*
troll.
Posted by: Joben on May 16, 2005 01:45 PM
Whoa, there Joben... might want to recheck that page source there,
cause all i see is another opening italics tag. Twice, i might
add.
Sarah J... now that i've listened to Flocabulary, please tell me
how to get it out of my head...
Posted by: Darth Curt on May 16, 2005 01:57 PM
Joben... My appologies... i failed to go to the end of the line...
my bad.
Posted by: Darth Curt on May 16, 2005 02:00 PM
For those who like to search the internet Snoop style you can go to
www.gizoogle.com
Posted by: MzVette on May 16, 2005 02:00 PM
If they listen to the rap songs in their censored versions every
other word spoken by the youth of Singapore will be " BLEEP "
.
Posted by: Sean on May 16, 2005 02:05 PM
Joben - It just looks like you left it out, that's all. You gotta
admit - the grammar and punctuation makes the critique pretty
idiotic.
Neener, neener.
Posted by: troll on May 16, 2005 03:27 PM
Orwellian? Did Big Brother expect everybody to flush public
toilets? Talk about totoiletarianism! (Sorry, I couldn't
resist)
Posted by: Jason on May 16, 2005 10:00 PM
"we don't go nowhere without toast"
Is that anything like always knowing where your towel is?
Posted by: AlanBoss on May 16, 2005 10:28 PM
If they want to learn Orwellian english, they should just study the
stuff coming out of Washington, DC.
Posted by: AlanBoss on May 16, 2005 10:32 PM 